2018

In 2018 the Best novel category was split into Best Science Fiction and Best Fantasy, and Best Debut was introduced as a new category.

Winners

Popular Vote winners:

  • Best Science Fiction Novel: Waking Gods by Sylvain Neuvel.
  • Best Fantasy Novel: The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin.
  • Best Debut Novel: The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden.
  • Best YA Novel: Strange The Dreamer by Laini Taylor.
  • Best Middle Grade Novel: Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend.
  • Best Short Work: Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire.
  • Best Graphic Work: Monstress, Vol. 2: The Blood by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda.

Judges Vote winners:

  • Best Science Fiction Novel: Borne by Jeff VanderMeer.
  • Best Fantasy Novel:Red Sister by Mark Lawrence.
  • Best Debut Novel: The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden.
  • Best YA Novel: Strange The Dreamer by Laini Taylor.
  • Best Middle Grade Novel: Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend.
  • Best Short Work: All Systems Red by Martha Wells.
  • Best Graphic Work: Monstress, Vol. 2: The Blood by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda.

Shortlist

Best Science Fiction Novel
Raven Stratagem by Yoon Ha Lee.
Borne by Jeff VanderMeer.
The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi.
Waking Gods by Sylvain Neuvel.

Best Fantasy Novel
The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin.
The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden.
Red Sister by Mark Lawrence.
A Conjuring of Light by V.E. Schwab.

Best Debut Novel
The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden.
Kings of the Wyld by Nicholas Eames.
The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty.

Best YA
Strange The Dreamer by Laini Taylor.
Windwitch by Susan Dennard.
Our Dark Duet by Victoria Schwab.

Best Middle Grade
Whichwood by Tahereh Mafi.
Magnus Chase and the Ship of the Dead by Rick Riordan.
Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend.
The Dreadful Tale of Prosper Redding by Alexandra Bracken.

Best Graphic Work
Monstress, Vol. 2: The Blood by Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda.
Everyone’s a aliebn when your a aliebn too by Jomny Sun.
My Favorite Thing Is Monsters by Emil Ferris.
Paper Girls, Vol. 3 by Brian K. Vaughan, Cliff Chiang, Matthew Wilson.

Best Short Work
Down Among the Sticks and Bones by Seanan McGuire.
All Systems Red by Martha Wells.
Binti: Home by Nnedi Okorafor.

The judges for 2018 were:

Because of the increase in the number of categories (and thus the reading load), all judges voted on the Best Fantasy and Best Science Fiction categories. A panel of five of the judges voted on all other categories.

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close